Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.​

We will only need a limited amount of personal data to make your perfect costume. These include name, age, measurements and contact details. We will never share this information with 3rd parties. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.  

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small administration fee will be payable.

If you believe that any information we are holding in relation to you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We keep your personal information safe and secure, and only hold onto it for a limited time.  We have in place all reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and we are dedicated to keeping this safe. However, the internet is never totally secure and therefore we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically and sending us such information is entirely at your own risk.

 

Where we store your information

We store personal information on our database and with select third parties, as outlined below:

Gmail
We use Gmail for all our company email. If you contact us via email address vickyandersondresses@gmail.com, your email address and email content will be stored on Gmail’s servers. 

Wix

Our company website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

How we use cookies

We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic on this website.  Google Analytics has always exclusively used 1st party cookies to ensure reliable tracking and to protect visitor privacy.  A cookie is a small file which websites can send to your computer and which helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Any photographs we have on our website, Facebook and Instagram pages are only used with the expressed permission of the customer. If you would ever like for us to remove a picture, please let us know.
 

Please reach out to us, by emailing vickyandersondresses@gmail.com, if you have any questions, concerns or feedback on our privacy policy or your personal information. 
 

If you have any comments regarding this privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, you can also contact the UK Information Commissioner on telephone number 0303 123 1113 or by visiting https://ico.org.uk/. 
 

From time to time, we might review our privacy policy and make changes to it. If we do this, we’ll always highlight it on our website and, where appropriate, let you know by email.